Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Christmas by Cam and Cade

2003


Colored lights or white lights?

Cade: ugh, colored lights
Cam: colored


Real tree or fake tree?

Cade: real
Cam: real (They have never had a real one in the house, on the list for next year!)


What is your least favorite thing about the holidays?

Cade: It's freezing cold.
Cam: That Santa's not real.


What is one thing that you would like to see under the Christmas tree this year?

Cade: Let's see. Oh, this is gonna be good. I want a robot that really is real.
Cam: Santa! A real Santa!


What is your favorite thing to do/build in the snow?

Cade: snowman
Cam: snow fort


What is your favorite holiday drink?

Cade: Orange juice
Cam: That drink you make?? Um, candy cane punch

What is your favorite holiday smell?

Cade: candy (Did I pick a great theme for his birthday or what?)
Cam: chocolate mice, yummy yummy!


Who is your favorite reindeer?

Cade: Rudolph, I don't know the rest of the deers. That's the only deer I know...Rudolph.
Cam: Vixen because I was Vixen in the school show thingy bobber.

What is your favorite Christmas Eve ritual or tradition?

Cade: What's a ritual? (After explaining it to him) Play a game.
Cam: Open a present, open a present!



Are you a Friday-after-Thanksgiving-shopper?

Cade: YES...this is why I'm yes, (hugging me)
(nods "yes")
Cam: Smiling, shaking his head no.



What is your favorite holiday food?

Cade: Let's see... what I want. Ice-cream!
Cam: I don't know what we usually eat.


How did you find out that Santa wasn't real?

Cade: You did it. Pointing to me. Oh, and I went on the roof and punched Santa. His head popped off and their was no blood, so he is not real. He doesn't know where we live, seriously. Hmmm, maybe he does. (Okay, where did that come from?)
Cam: Dad just told me. (Actually when Cameron was 3 he told us Santa wasn't real! He did the same thing with the tooth fairy!)


Who do you want to be under the mistletoe with?

Cade: What's a mistletoe? (following explanation) This is going to be so funny. (leaning in to whisper)...Santa Claus
Cam: Mommy and Bubba



Have you bought all your presents yet?

Cade: What's all my presents? At school? No
Cam: uh uh

Do you spend Christmas with a lot of family?

Cam: yeah
Cade: yeah



Do you still make snowmen and snow angels?

Cam: no, I don't make snowmen, but I make snow angels. We don't have enough snow to make snowmen. (Sad, but true most of the years since he has been born!)
Cade: yeah



Do you still have snow ball fights?

Cade: Yeah
Cam: Yeah



What is your favorite Christmas movie?

Cade: Rudolph the Red Nose Reindeer
Cam: Polar Express



What do you plan to do for New Years Eve?

Cade: What's New Years Eve? (explanation) ?
Cam: eat pie, eat cherries



What is the most expensive thing you have ever gotten for Christmas?


Cade: A Nerf gun, they cost like $100,000.
Cam: I don't know, I would say the Wii, but we got that for Valentine's Day.



How early do you wake up on Christmas morning?



Cade: I wake up at night.
Cam: 1:00


What do you usually get in your stocking?

Caden: Candy, a new toothbrush, squishier,
Cam: Candy, candy cane,



What is your favorite religious Christmas carol? (rephrased: What is your favorite Christmas song about Jesus?)

Cade: I'm gonna make it up on Christmas Eve, okay?
Cam: Joy to the World


What is your favorite secular Christmas carol? (rephrased: What is your favorite Christmas song that isn't about Jesus?)

Cade: Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Cam: Oh, Christmas Tree, Oh Christmas Tree


What do you want to bake for Christmas?

Cade: Cookies, cookies and milk. Too much cookies and milk.
Cam: chocolate mice



What is the true meaning of Christmas?

Cade: Jesus birthday

Cam: Jesus is born.

6 comments:

Trudy said...

That was stinkin' adorable...how much fun did you have?! Very cute interviews and very cute boys!

He & Me + 3 said...

That was awesome and you make Candy cane punch? Do tell...
Love that they both know the true meaning of Christmas

J.J. said...

I love your snow!!!! I also totally dig the paper you used on your sidebars!!!!!

honeysuckle said...

Those were fun answers and such a great idea to interview them. I hope you will record their answers somewhere for them to read when they get older. What's in the candy can punch besides the candy canes? Sounds yummy just by the name. And I have to remember to make those adorable chocolate mice this year. I hope all your plans are going well for Christmas and that you are enjoying all the preparations along the way. Have a great day.

Miller Racing Family said...

What a great list. I loved reading all the boys responses. What great parents they have to teach them the true meaning of Christmas.
Have a great day!

MiMi said...

He punched his head off and there was no blood....such a boy! And so cute. :)